Required to attend court or not?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Required to attend court or not?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
H
Hugh Jones
2 Posts
0 Thanks
Hi

I have had to resort to legal means to evict a tenant and since submitting a N5b I have received a Notice of Issue (possession claim) from the court. I was going to attend the hearing but unfortunately personal circumstances mean I can no longer attend on that day.

From my research on the internet I am unclear as to whether I actually need to attend in any case. Could you confirm please?

Second questions is the tenants have not submitted any defence to my claim and I believe that if they do not do so within 14 days there is another form I can submit to the court to help regain possession? Again internet research has proven confusing as to whether I have understood correctly so could you give me some guidance?

Thanks

08/01/2009 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page