Can letting agent demand a 3 month notice period?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Can letting agent demand a 3 month notice period?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
A
Amanda_597
28 Posts
0 Thanks
I have a property for let, the couple who want to move in have been told that they have to give a 3 month notice period. Their current tenancy expires on the 7th April 07. The letting agent approached them to sign a new agreement even though there old one had not expired. The tenants said they were looking for another property and the letting agent said that they would have to sign a new 3 month agreement. They signed this agreement to start from April 7th til May 7th. They have not been given a copy of this agreement. They are now wanting to let my property and when they appraoched the letting agent to give 1 months notice the agent has said that they have signed a new agreement and need to give 3 months notice. Surely this can not be right? The new agreement isn't due to start till April 7th!
28/03/2007 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page