Is a handshake legal

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Is a handshake legal
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
Member
3 Posts
0 Thanks
I'm the landlord who employed an agent to full manage my property for me.
The problem I have is that at the end of the tenancy although initially I verbally agreed to a sum of
300 to fix the damage in my property.Within two hours I produced a more detailed breakdown
of the damage - instructing the agent I was not prepared to accept this figure and that
all parties had to confirm and sign in writing that they agreed a new revised figure.

The agent is telling me [the landlord] that by shaking his hand and verbally agreeing to 300 - this is legally
binding.

I have asked for all details under the Data Protection Act. One thing I noticed is that
I was asked to clear an external drain although it was stated the tenancy agreement between
the tenant and the agent - that the tenant was responsible for this.
Can I claim this sum (buying the rods, time etc) back to the agent or the ex-tenant?

09/05/2007 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page