can agents do this?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 can agents do this?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
K
KevinJ
30 Posts
0 Thanks
hi. wonder if u can help; i have a potential tenant who's with an agency in Stockport, paid 1000 bond in cash when moved in 9 months ago, given notice to his agents to quit which expires on 13Sep07. He want to move to my property on 01Sep07 and agency have quite rightly said they will need rent paying upto 13Sep (he's paid up till 31Aug), before they let him go.

However, he wants to hand in keys on 01Sep, get his bond back IN CASH (as he paid in cash), less 13 days rent, and move out, but the agency've said "Even if they inspect the property on 01Sep, it will take a couple of weeks before they get round to paying rest of his bond back";
can the agency do this? they got his money in cash, why can't they do the meter reading and check the prop, get keys and give him his money same day? All help/advice will be appreciated, thanks.

Kevin Jalali 07917-836287

27/08/2007 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page