Tenant has "vacated" the Property?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Tenant has "vacated" the Property?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
morf
9 Posts
0 Thanks
Some advice on the following please:

I served s.21 Notice correctly stating 01/12/08 as end of period. Tenant agreed to move out and I met tenant at property on 01/12/08 to take possession.

She asked for another two days to collect some of her items [one picture and some kids toys in the garden]. I agreed on the basis that I was only allowing her to come back and collect her goods. I changed locks and gave her new keys.
She did not collect her items on 03/12/08 or call or make contact with me re extending the date etc.

I did not want to leave property unsecure. I returned evening of 04/12/08 and changed locks again.

Tenant calls me today demanding access to collect her items.

1. Where do I stand regarding taking possession of the property? If tenant has "vacated", can I just change locks and regard tenant as having given up possession to me? Tenant has moved to another property.

2. Where do I stand re allowing tenant access for collecting items?

Any advice would be grately appreciated.

Thanks,

Morf

05/12/2008 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page