RLA AST - are the clauses legal?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 RLA AST - are the clauses legal?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
G
Graham_454
10 Posts
0 Thanks
The RLA Assured Shorthold Tenancy agreement covers the disposing of tenants goods if left at the end of a tenancy (clause A.12) and prohibits sub-letting (clause C.8)
Mr "E" signed this AST in Aug 2008 and after a court judgement in our favour was recently evicted. We then discovered there was a man in the basement who had been renting from Mr E for over 18 months and his housing benefit wa being paid direct to Mr E's bank account. Mr E also left all his belongings in the property and refused to give any forwarding information.

1: Can we use Clause A.12 and dispose of the stuff in the house so that we can re-let? (it will probably all go to the tip)
2: Do we have any redress regarding the subletting? - can we ask the HB office to recover the money and pay it to us?? :)
3: He stopped paying rent in August 2009, we issued a section 8 two months later, the court judgement was in January - for repossession in 14 days - and he was eventually evicted on March 11th. - So legally when is the "end" of the tenancy?

03/04/2010 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page