Tenants done a runner - can I just re-let asap?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Tenants done a runner - can I just re-let asap?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
B
bart
10 Posts
0 Thanks
Hi, following my previous message I have been to the flat with a witness to carry out inspection visit and the tenants appear to have done a runner - clothes all gone, TV gone,etc. Can I just get the locks changed and re-let or do I need to serve some kind of notice first as of course they could return? They last paid rent in mid Feb (so were paid up until 15.3.10) but have paid nothing since. They paid a deposit which is with DPS. How do I get that back as cover for their final rent payment? I don't know where they work and they have not returned my calls.
I have been very lucky as this is the first time this has happened to me in 13 years!
Thanks.
20/04/2010 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page