Does not want to leave at the end of tenancy

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Does not want to leave at the end of tenancy
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
B
Brian Abram
19 Posts
0 Thanks
Hi,

Our tenant's agreement finishes on the 31st August 2010,
I originally offered a six month assured short hold agreement using the RLA recommended form for six months. We crossed out the date for 31October2010 and wrote 31 August 2010 on both forms before the form was signed by witnesses, because the tenant said she was going to the USA before the end of August, which reduced the period to 4 months.

Q1. Was it incorrect to use this form?

Q2. DO we still need to serve a Section 21 Notice two months before the end the tenancy?

Q3. Can we give one months notice?

The tenant told us she was going to the USA before the end of AUgust (hence the 4 months contract).
Q3. Does this amount to giving us notice that she leaving at the end of the contract?

A prospective tenant has given us a deposit for 1st September.
Now the current tenant is saying she can choose to stay until the end of September if she does not give us notice as we are still required to give her section 21 notice.
Q4.Is she correct?

Sincerely
SOnal Desai-Abram

18/07/2010 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page