Peaceable Possession - can you can't you?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Peaceable Possession - can you can't you?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Forum Avatar
elbowe
3,678 Posts
1,068 Thanks
I have read in various places on the Internet that once midnight on the date of a court possession order has passed you can take "peaceable possession" on the basis below.

Further investigation has shown that :

1. After date of possession the tenant no longer has rights and is in effect a squatter.
2. If the tenant is not in the property you can go into that property and change the locks - a "peaceable possession".
3. Should the tenant return and damage the property you can call the police and he/she will be arrested for criminal damage.

So, in short, yes I can go with my N325 to the court at 9am on the morning after the possesion date and "try" to get the bailif to speak to me to organise a quick execution of Warrant.

BUT

Surely if I know the tenant is out of the property, I can go and change the locks?

why wouldn't I wish to go down this route? I'm not concerned about the tenant , in fact he should be a little more concerned about me, but I'm playing by the rules. I just appreciate others opinions on here.

many thanks

Les

19/04/2010 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page