Can I serve Notice prior to end of 6 mth tenancy for non-payment of rent?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Can I serve Notice prior to end of 6 mth tenancy for non-payment of rent?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
J
John_579
22 Posts
4 Thanks
My tenant moved in 21 March and only paid 100 towards his monthly rent of 500 as he was to receive housing benefit. Benefit was eventually paid direct to tenant, but only 260 which the tenant did not pay to me. He paid me a further 100 when the next benefit payment was made to him on 28 May. He keeps promising to pay. I would like to serve notice, but can I get him out before the 6 mths are up?
30/05/2012 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page