Notice to quit is it 2 months before the end of the 6 mths tenancy agreement ?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Notice to quit is it 2 months before the end of the 6 mths tenancy agreement ?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
Member
3 Posts
0 Thanks

My tenants signed a 6 month agreement on the 3rd of May 2011.
I am considering giving them notice that I will not be re-offering the house for a further 6 months.
There are various reasons one of which is that they asked me if they could have a pet.
As I wasn't certain if I would be placing the property on the market for sale after their 6 month agreement came to an end I said no.
I said I would re-consider my decision if I had decided not to sell.
They went ahead and got a kitten even though I told them not to.
A second question is
What am I allowed to do if I just want to collect my post ?
I asked an employee to knock on their outside door and to ask for my post.
I had sent more than one text to them over a 7 week period.
Mt tenant told my employee that I should have given them 24hrs notice.My employee did not ask to go inside I just wanted her to pick up my post.Can you advise me please about these 2 issues .Thank you.


10/08/2011 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page